Friday, 26 May 2017

2017 ECDAA Track and Field Results




SENIOR BOYS



100m

1) Derrick Budz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Jaret Porte (Yorkton Regional)
3) Matthew Mandziuk (Yorkton Regional)

200m
1) Jaret Porte (Yorkton Regional)
2) Derrick Budz (Yorkton Regional)
3) Matthew Mandziuk (Yorkton Regional)

400m
1) Derek Campbell (Yorkton Regional)
2) Nathan Bucsis (Canora)
3) Carson Miller (Yorkton Regional)

800m
1) Derek Campbell (Yorkton Regional)
2) Carson Miller (Yorkton Regional)
3) Nathan Bucsis (Canora)

1500m
1) Derek Campbell (Yorkton Regional)
2) Mitchell Karapita (Yorkton Regional)
3) Spencer King (Preeceville)

3000m
1) Derek Campbell (Yorkton Regional)
2) Nathan Bucsis (Canora)
3) Jihwan Shin (Yorkton Regional)

Hurdles
1) Colin Tulloch (Kamsack)
2) Noah Clarke (Sacred Heart)
3) Levi Minhinnick (Invermay)

High Jump
1) Grady Hawkins (Sacred Heart)
2) Jarred Groeneveld (Esterhazy)
2) Kyle Werle (Langenburg)
3) Jayden Kuczek (Esterhazy)

Long Jump
1) Matt Turnbull (Melville Comp)
2) Matthew Mandziuk (Yorkton Regional)
3) Colin Tulloch (Kamsack)

Triple Jump
1) Matt Turnbull (Melville comp)
2) Colin Tulloch (Kamsack)
3) Jared Groeneveld (Churchbridge)

Shot Put
1) Avery Dunster (Esterhazy)
2) Matthew Zalys-Smeretsky (Yorkton Regional)
3) Levi Minnhinnick (Invermay)

Discus
1) Tyler Shankowsky (Norquay)
2) Avery Dunster (Esterhazy)
3) Matthew Zalys-Smeretsky (Yorkton Regional)

Javelin
1) Levi Minhinnick (Invermay)
2) Cody Dubas (Invermay)
3) Avery Dunster (Esterhazy)

Pole Vault
1) Jihwan Shin (Yorkton Regional)



SENIOR GIRLS


100m

1) Kassidi Oberkirsch (Melville Comp)
2) Madison Butchko (Sacred Heart)
3) Sarah Sutter (Sacred Heart)

200m
1) Kelsey Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Madison Butchko (Sacred Heart)
3) Ashlyn Hawcutt (Esterhazy)

400m
1) Kelsey Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Brittany Varga (Esterhazy)

800m
1) Kelsey Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Brittany Varga (Esterhazy)
3) Alex Flaman (Yorkton Regional)

1500m
1) Kelsey Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Alex Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
3) Caitlyn Mann (Melville Comp)

3000m
1) Caitlyn Mann (Melville Comp)
2) Alex Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
3) Abby Gulka (Canora)

Hurdles
1) Madison Butchko (Sacred Heart)
2) Alexa Bilokraly (Invermay



High Jump
1) Jennifer Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Sarah Sutter (Sacred Heart)
3) Karlee Duczek (Melville Comp)

Long Jump
1) Kassidi Oberkirsch (Melville Comp)
2) Sarah Sutter (Sacred Heart)
3) Nikki Nagy (Melville Comp)

Triple Jump
1) Sean Thompson (Yorkton Regional)
2) Nikki Nagy (Melville Comp)
3) Karlee Duczek (Melville Comp)

Shot Put
1) Deanna Kitzul (Yorkton Regional)
2) Akilah Babyak (Esterhazy)
3) Allisen Thomsen (Kamsack)

Discus
1) Deanna Kitzul (Yorkton Regional)
2) Kaleigh Folk (Sturgis)
3) Morgan Fleury (Melville)

Javelin
1) Nikki Nagy (Melville Comp)
2) Deanna Kitzul (Yorkton Regional)
3) Cassidy Entz (Churchbridge)








JUNIOR BOYS


100m

1) Harmony Adesola (Yorkton Regional)
2) Louis Shin (Sacred Heart)
3) Tyler Carriere (Esterhazy)

200m
1) Tyler Carriere (Esterhazy)
2) Jeavauntae Willam (Yorkton Regional)

400m
1) Sean Paligan (Preeceville)
2) Jaxon McLeod (Sacred Heart)
3) Tasso Stamatinos (Yorkton Regional)

800m
1) Tasso Stamatinos (Yorkton Regional)
2) Jaxon McLeod (Sacred Heart)

1500m
1) Jaxon McLeod (Sacred Heart)
2) Dawson Malinowski (Sacred Heart)
3) Brayden Serron (Invermay)

3000m
1) Jaxon McLeod (Sacred Heart)
2) Dawson Malinowski (Sacred Heart)

Hurdles
1) Sean Paligan (Invermay)
2) Brayden Serron (Invermay)

High Jump
1) Cole Rubletz (Norquay)
2) Lucas Tracey (Sacred Heart)
3) Brett Duczek (Melville Comp)
3) Marty Haubrich (Esterhazy)

Long Jump
1) Gavin Oystrick (Yorkton Regional)
2) Louis Shin (Sacred Heart)
3) Colby Melnyk (Sacred Heart)

Triple Jump
1) Sean Paligan (Invermay)
2) Gavin Oystrick (Yorkton Regional)
3) Marty Haubrich (Esterhazy)

Shot Put
1) John McDonell (Langenburg)
2) Cole Rubletz (Norquay)
3) Parker Carlson (Langenburg)

Discus
1) Kristian Javelona (Preeceville)
2) Cole Rubletz (Norquay)
3) John McDonell (Langenburg)

Javelin
1) Kristian Javelona (Preeceville)
2) Louis Shin (Sacred Heart)
3) Felix Wapash (Keeseekoose)



JUNIOR GIRLS

100m
1) Rebecca Hort (Canora)
2) Hannah Pennell (Kamsack)
3) Katya Anderson (Yorkton Regional)


200m

1) Hannah Pennell (Kamsack)
2) Rebecca Hort (Kamsack)
3) Katya Anderson (Yorkton Regional)

400m
1) Kaitlyn Sauser (Churchbridge)
2) Paige Novakowski (Yorkton Regional)
3) Billi-Jo Baumung (Yorkton Regional)

800m
1) Kaitlyn Sauser (Churchbridge)
2) Paige Novakowski (Yorkton Regional)
3) Billi-Jo Baumung (Yorkton Regional)

1500m
1) Kaitlyn Sauser (Churchbridge)
2) Paige Novakowski (Yorkton Regional)
3) Billi-Jo Baumung (Yorkton Regional)

3000m
1) Lizaan Fourie (Esterhazy)

Hurdles
1) Rebecca Hort (Canora)
2) Rachel Pankratz (Preeceville)
3) Ellyshia Enge (Invermay)

High Jump
1) Ellyshia Enge (Invermay)
2) Natasha Fey (Invermay)
3) Reese Threinen (Langenburg)

Long Jump
1) Rebecca Hort (Canora)
2)  Hannah Pennell (Kamsack)
3) Katya Anderson (Yorkton Regional)

Triple Jump
1) Katya Anderson (Yorkton Regional)
2) Rachel Pankratz (Preeceville)
3) Reese Threinen (Langenburg)

Shot Put
1) Sierra Meroniuk (Sturgis)
2) Annika Lachambre (Kamsack)
3) Koryssa Woloshyn (Kamsack)

Discus
1) Hannah Pennell (Kamsack)
2) Amber Nicholauson (Esterhazy)
3) Kelly Cole (Yorkton Regional)

Javelin
1) April Cook (Melville Comp)
2) Vienna Stevenson (Norquay)
3) Amber Debnam (Churchbridge)


Pole Vault
1) Emily Hansen (Yorkton Regional)
2) Teagan Langridge (Sacred Heart)



MIDGET BOYS


100m
1) Drew Kirk (Langenburg)
2) Josh Peppler (Langenburg)
3) Willen Paligan (Preeceville)



200m
1) Drew Kirk (Langenburg)
2) Josh Peppler (Langenburg)
3) Logan Stachowich (Melville Comp)

400m
1) Logan Stachowich (Melville Comp)
2) Josh Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
3) Josh Peppler (Langenburg)

800m
1) Josh Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Sean Easton (Yorkton Regional)
3) Connor Watrych (Yorkton Regional)

1500m
1) Josh Haczkewicz (Yorkton Regional)
2) Sean Easton (Yorkton Regional)
3) Logan Rohatensky (Sacred Heart)

3000m
1) Sean Easton (Yorkton Regional)
2) Logan Rohatensky (Yorkton Regional)
3) Connor Watrych (Yorkton Regional)

Hurdles
1) Tristen Maier (Invermay)

High Jump
1) Nic Nesseth (Yorkton Regional)
2) Drew Kirk (Langenburg)
3) Payton Popowich (Yorkton Regional)

Long Jump
1) Drew Kirk (Langenburg)
2) Willen Paligan (Preeceville)
3) Hayden Gawel (St. Henrys)


Triple Jump
1) Logan Stachowich (Melville Comp)
2) Jairus Pellat (Sacred Heart)
3) Hayden Gawel (St. Henrys)

Shot Put
1) Andrew Yeadon (Yorkton Regional)
2) Sam Burton-Sheppard (Langenburg)
3) Dawson Jepson (Esterhazy)

Discus
1) Calab Armbruster (St. Henrys)
2) Sam Burton-Sheppard (Langenburg)
3) Andrew Yeadon (Yorkton Regional)

Javelin
1) Caleb Armbruster (St. Henrys)
2) Willen Paligan (Preeceville)
3) Kaeden Koroluk (Yorkton Regional)

Pole Vault
1) Nic Nesseth (Yorkton Regional)
2) Johntee Ostapowich (Yorkton Regional)

MIDGET GIRLS


100m
1)
Kierra Napady (Melville)
2)
Chace Sperling (Yorkton)
3) Emma Money (Yorkton)

200m
1) Camryn Danchilla (Sacred Heart)
2) Charis Adefolarin (Sacred Heart)
3) Chace Sperling (Yorkton Regional)

400m
1) Camryn Danchilla (Sacred Heart)
2) Zoe Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
3) Charis Adefolarin (Sacred Heart)

800m
1) Zoe Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
2) Charis Adefolarin (Sacred Heart)
3) Kaitlyn Klemetski (Sacred Heart)

1500m
1) Zoe Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
2) Kaitlyn Klemetski (Sacred Heart)
3) Kaitlyn Krieger (Melville St. Henrys)

3000m
1) Zoe Flaman (Yorkton Regional)
2) Kaitlyn Klemetski (Sacred Heart
3) Shane Olson (Sturgis)

Hurdles
1) Shane Olson (Sturgis)
2) Anisten Thom (Langenburg)
3) Kira Kitsch (Langenburg)

High Jump
1) Arianna Remus (Langenburg)
2) Camryn Danchilla (Sacred Heart)
3) Alexa Repsch (Yorkton Regional)

Long Jump
1) Camryn Dancilla (Sacred Heart)
2) Kierra Napady (Melville Comp)
3) Dekea Ryczak (Sacred Heart)


Triple Jump

1) Kelsey Daschuk (Preeceville)
2) Arianna Remus (Langenburg)
3) Shane Olson (Sturgis)

Shot Put
1) Thea Valstar (Yorkton Regional)
2) Shaelyn David (Kamsack)
3) Ashley Schrader (Sacred Heart)

Discus
1) Taryn Carlson (St. Henrys)
2) Chrissy Powers (Esterhazy)
3) Thea Valstar (Yorkton Regional)

Javelin
1) Ashley Schrader (Sacred Heart)
2) Chrissy Powers (Esterhazy)
3) Ysabel Morenos (Kamsack)

Pole Vault
1) Karlee Sidoryk (Yorkton Regional)
2) Raya Cuthill (Sacred Heart)

BANTAM BOYS

100m
1) Christian Acosta (Preeceville)
2) Dylan Wiwcharuk (Preeceville)
3) Maddox Stechyshyn (St. Alphonsus)

200m
1) Dylan Wiwcharuk (Preeceville)
2) Ryan Young (Preeceville)
3) Teagan Werner (Yorkton)


400m

1) Austin Jones (Esterhazy)
2) Aidan Broda (Kamsack)
3) Wyatt Padar (St. Michaels)

800m
1) Eric Vosper (Langenburg)
2) Tucker Ottenbreit (Grayson)
3) Riley Glacier (Melville Comp)

1500m
1) Eric Vosper (Langenburg)
2) Jack Long (St. Pauls)
3) Riley Glacier (Melville Comp)

3000m
1) Tucker Ottenbreit (Grayson)
2) Todd Pankratz (Preeceville)
3) Jesse Horsman (MC Knoll)

Hurdles
1) Shelby Wallin (Invermay)

High Jump
1) Dalton Norek (Esterhazy)
2) Ryan Young (Preeceville)
3) Noah Bymak (Yorkton)

Long Jump
1) Christian Acosta (Preeceville)
2) Brady Bjornerud (MC Knoll)
3) Joel Groeneveld (Churchbridge)

Triple Jump
1) Dalton Norek (Esterhazy)
2) Shelby Wallin (Invermay)
3) Noah Bymak (Yorkton)

Shot Put
1) Wyatt Padar (St. Michaels)
2) Jacob Burak (St. Henrys)
3) Dalton Norek (Esterhazy)

Discus
1) Curtis McGriskin (Kamsack)
2) Jacob Burak (St. Henrys)
3) Dallas Thiessen (Columbia)

Javelin
1) Jesse Prestie (Preeceville)
2) Tiaan Louw (Esterhazy)
3) Christian Acosta (Preeceville)


BANTAM GIRLS


100m
1) Makayla Prince (Columbia)
2) Haley Desnomie (Columbia)
3) Kaylee Norton (Yorkton)

200m
1) Haley Desnomie (Columbia)
2) Kaylee Norton (Yorkton)
3) Vanessa Asika (Columbia)

400m
1) Diana Handzii (Esterhazy)
2) Alexa Haider (St.Michaels)
3) Alyssa Roulston (Langenburg)

800m
1) Gracyn Decock (Langenburg)
2) Makenna Zimmer (Yorkton)
3) Trinity Schneider (Yorkton)

1500m
1) Jasmine Mucha (Melville Comp)
2) Makenna Zimmer (Yorkton)
3) Trinity Schneider (Yorkton)

3000m
1) Gracyn DeCock (Langenburg)
2) Brooklyn Korol (Yorkton)

High Jump
1) Amy Wileman (Langenburg)
2) Haley Desnomie (Columbia)
3) Alex Hodgson (St. Pauls)

Long Jump
1) Bella Song (St. Henrys)
2) Dianna Castillo (Dr. Brass)
3) Faith Mickelson (Canora)

Triple Jump
1) Jasmine Mucha (Melville Comp)
2) Bella Song (St. Henrys)
3) Faith Mickelson (Canora)

Shot Put
1) Melissa Crowdis (Langenburg)
2) Sara Lajeunesse (Esterhazy)
3) Makenna Petryshyn (Preeceville)

Discus
1) Melissa Crowdis (Langenburg)
2) Skylaw Yurkiw (Columbia)
3) Makenna Petryshyn (Preeceville)


Javelin
1) Melissa Crowdis (Langenburg)
2) Shay-lynn Pelletier (Columbia)
3) Haley Desnomie (Columbia)


PEE WEE BOYS


100m
1) Justin Romulo (Columbia)
2) Clay Sleeva (Canora)
3) Alex Mushanski (St. Pauls)

200m
1) Alex Mushanski (St. Pauls)
2) Clay Sleeva (Canora)
3) Justin Romulo (Columbia)

400m
1) Clay Sleeva (Canora)
2) Amish Tripathy (Columbia)
3) Adam Becker (St. Michaels)

800m
1) Hudson Bailey (Canora)
2) Amish Tripathy (Columbia)
3) Dawson Zuravloff (Canora)

1500m
1) Justin Adam (Yorkton)
2) Dawson Zuravloff (Canora)
3) Amish Tripathy (Columbia

3000m
1) Justin Adam (Yorkton)
2) Carter Dumelie (Davison)
3) Dawson Zuravloff (Canora)

High Jump
1) Hudson Bailey (Canora)
2) Austin Andres (MC Knoll)
3) Alex Mushanski (St. Pauls)

Long Jump
1) Hudson Bailey (Canora)
2) Adam Becker (Yorkton)
3) Momo Mwansa (St. Henrys)

Triple Jump
1) Jaron Weinmaster (Mc Knoll)
2) Reid Pfeifer (MC Knoll)
3) Momo Mwansa (St. Henrys)

Shot Put
1) Tanon Keltie (Yorkton)
2) Elijah Williams (Esterhazy)
3) Tristen Unger (Columbia

Discus
1) Tristen Unger (Columbia)
2) Tannon Keltie (Yorkton)
3) Dutch Wapash (Keeseekoose)

PEE WEE GIRLS


100m
1) Kasey McCombs (St. Michaels)
2) Erin Novak (Yorkton)
3) Lexi Biletski (Canora)

200m
1) Kasey McCombs (St. Michaels)
2) Erin Novak (Yorkton)
3) Alle Shivak (St. Pauls)

400m
1) Jemimah Adeforlari (St. Pauls)
2) Chai Crisanto (MC Knoll)
3) Caitlin Sidoeryk (Yorkton)

800m
1) Jemimah Adeforlari (St. Pauls)
2) Cadence Campeauq (Kamsack)
3) Kaydence Clay (Yorkton)

1500m
1) Torie Patterson (Esterhazy)
2) Aaliya Kienle (Columbia)
3) Pressleigh Dingman (Yorkton)

3000m
1) Torrie Patterson (Esterhazy)
2) Chloe Toma (MC Knoll)
3) Syndey Kotzer (MC Knoll)

High Jump
1) Emma Schneider (Grayson)
2) Anna Nelson (Grayson)
3) McKenna Geres (Langenburg)



Long Jump
1) Kasey McCombs (St. Michaels)
2) Kaybrie Lutz (St. Michaels)
3) Danika Soltys (Invermay)

Triple Jump
1) Kasey McCombs (St. Michaels)
2) Haley Desjardins (Norquay)
3) Dankia Soltys (Invermay)


Shot Put
1) Taylor Rubletz (Norquay)
2) Hailey Watrych (Yorkton)
3) Navaya Papequash (Mc Knoll)

Discus
1) Taylor Rubletz (Norquay)
2) Katelyn Hoffman (MC Knoll)
3) Lonnie Cote (Dr. Brass)



**Top 2 finishers in the Midget, Junior and Senior categories advance on to the SHSAA Provincial Track and Field Championships taking place June 2nd and 3rd in Saskatoon.

Thursday, 25 May 2017

Wayway Wolverines (MJHL) hire Caplan as their new Head Coach/GM


(Wolverines Press Release)

The Waywayseecappo Wolverines are excited to announce the hiring of MJHL alumni, Arnie Caplan as their new General Manager/Head coach.

Arnie, who is originally from Manitoba, had a 10-year career playing goal in the MJHL, WHL, and at the university level with the Acadia University Varsity Axemen, where he obtained his masters degree in Sociology.  After graduation, Arnie played in the U.S. Southern Hockey League for the Daytona Beach Breakers and Lakeland Prowlers.

Arnie has coached at various levels including his most recent 2-year stint with Portage College in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference, where he led the Voyageurs to a 21-point improvement in his first season.

Arnie has developed a strong network of contacts through his experience of recruiting players to the northern Alberta college and managed all aspects of the Voyageurs’ operations.  Prior to his move to Alberta, Arnie spent 2 seasons in Winnipeg, coaching at the AAA midget level and the 2012/2013 season as General Manager/Head Coach of the Lundar Falcons of the Keystone Junior Hockey League.

Arnie has great knowledge of the game and tremendous enthusiasm and passion.  We believe that Arnie’s work ethic, attention to detail and administrative organization capability will be exactly what the Wolverines require as we re-brand and reorganize team structure for future success!

Arnie’s first tasks will be contacting our players and preparing for the MJHL Bantam Draft and scheduling meetings that will be held in conjunction with the MJHL Annual General Meeting.  After that, we anticipate working on securing support staff and preparing an organizational process and structure for the upcoming season.

Arnie will be moving to the area immediately, with his family re-locating upon completion of the school year.

Friday, 19 May 2017

2017 Memorial Cup Preview with Seattle F & Grenfell product Donovan Neuls





Seattle Schedule:

Saturday (May 20th)- vs. Erie Otters -- 1PM SK time

Sunday (May 21st) - vs. Windsor Spitfires -- 5PM SK time

Tuesday (May 23rd) - vs. Saint John Sea Dogs -- 5PM SK time

For full Memorial Cup information  Click Here

Wednesday, 17 May 2017

Richardson Pioneer Men's Fastball League- Tuesday Recap

Frosty night at the ball-field saw Ryan Junop pick up the win for the Merchants in the Richardson Pioneer Mens Fastball League.

 A Well played game with a Wildcat rally in the 6th got the score to 14-8 but they ran out of gas in the 7th losing 22-8.

 The Wildcats Nathin Pomedli, Koltin Paquachan, and Lucas Ochitwa split up the pitching duties and Lucas Ochitwa reached base all three at bats

 For the Merchants Ryan Junop pitched 6 innings and Zach Zadorozniak went 5 for 5 with an in the park Home Run to lead the Merchants. Darcy McLean went 3-3 with a triple, 2 SB's, and 6 RBI's to help the Merchants cause.

Next game for the Merchants is against the Rosebud Royals at 7pm in Foam Lake. 

Terriers graduate Ross commits to the UOIT Ridgebacks (OUA) for 2017/18




Another graduating Yorkton Terrier has committed to advancing his hockey career at the University level.

The University of Ontario Institute of Technology Ridgebacks have announced they have added F Jordan Ross to the roster starting this fall.

The Kronau, SK product spent parts of 4 seasons in a Terrier uniform playing in 140 career games & compiling 30 goals, 55 assists for 85 points.

Ross also helped the Terriers capture a Canalta Cup, Western Canada Cup and a RBC Cup National Championship in the 2013/14 season.

UOIT is located in Oshawa, Ontario and they play in the OUA conference in U-Sports

Yorkton Terriers (SJHL) Early Bird Season Incentive Ticket deadline approaching quickly



GX94's Ryan Young caught up with Terriers Director of Marketing & Public Relations Eric Anderson about the Season Tickets



For more information on tickets Click here